The first platform of international trade in Egypt
Register here  |  Forgotten password

Home > Country profiles > Trade Profile

flag Mozambique Mozambique: Trade Profile

Foreign Trade in Figures

Mozambique is open to foreign trade, which represents over 70% of the country's GDP. The appreciation of the Mozambican metical (MZN), the local currency, has allowed an increase in export revenues (aluminum, tobacco, cashew nuts). The trade policy of the current government aims at creating structural reforms on its customs duties, customs and VAT procedures in order to encourage exports.

At the moment, customs duties remain high but the country does not have any non-tariff barriers. The government aims to reform its trade regulations to make it more favorable to business. At the current time, taking into consideration the discoveries of the new reserves, Mozambique could become one of the largest exports of natural gas in the world by 2018 (the country hosts the third largest reserve in Africa). Lastly, a construction project of natural gas plant stations scheduled for 2014 and the project of a dam should allow the country to increase its exports of electricity towards its neighboring countries. Infrastructures for exporting purposes (railroads, port in deep waters, liquefied natural gas plants) are also being built. The country should start exporting natural gas and coal towards Asia in 2020.

Mozambique's trade balance is in deficit. In 2013, imports were higher than exports, a trend that should continue until the exports of gas and coal start operating. The country mainly exports coal (and the production is growing), aluminum, prawns, cashews, cotton, sugar, lemons, timber and electricity to the Netherlands, South Africa, China and Zimbabwe. The country imports machinery, equipment, vehicles, fuels, chemical products, metal products, foodstuffs and textile products from South Africa, the Netherlands, India and China.

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20092010201120122013
Imports of Goods (million USD) 3,7644,6006,3066,8008,600
Exports of Goods (million USD) 2,1473,0003,6044,1004,300
Imports of Services (million USD) 1,0041,1992,1414,1562,964
Exports of Services (million USD) 5445576461,0111,579
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 16202514
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 27182116
Trade Balance (million USD) -1,275-1,179-2,249-4,043-
Current Account (million USD) -1,171----
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 738091100107
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 4549617175
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 2831313032

Source: WTO - World Trade Organization ; World Bank - Last Available Data.

Return to top

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2013
Netherlands 28.6%
South Africa 22.4%
India 16.9%
United States 3.6%
China 2.6%
See More Countries 25.9%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2013
South Africa 32.7%
United Arab Emirates 8.5%
China 6.4%
Singapore 6.2%
Bahrain 5.6%
See More Countries 40.6%

Source: Comtrade, Last Available Data

Return to top

 

Main Products

4.0 bn USD of products exported in 2013
Bars, rods and profiles, of aluminium, n.e.s.Bars, rods and profiles, of aluminium, n.e.s. 26.4%
Coke and semi-coke of coal, of lignite or of peat,...Coke and semi-coke of coal, of lignite or of peat, whether or not agglomerated; retort carbon 13.1%
Petroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbonsPetroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbons 11.1%
Electrical energyElectrical energy 6.8%
Unmanufactured tobacco; tobacco refuseUnmanufactured tobacco; tobacco refuse 6.4%
See More Products 36.2%
10.1 bn USD of products imported in 2013
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 20.4%
Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical...Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis, e.g. polarimeters, refractometers, spectrometers, gas or smoke analysis apparatus; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking viscosity, porosity, expansion, surface tension or the like; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or light, incl. exposure meters; microtomes 9.6%
Petroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbonsPetroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbons 5.6%
Unwrought aluminiumUnwrought aluminium 4.8%
Motor vehicles for the transport of goods, incl....Motor vehicles for the transport of goods, incl. chassis with engine and cab 3.3%
See More Products 56.2%

Source: Comtrade, Last Available Data

 

To go further, check out our service Import export flows

 
 

Main Services

1.3 bn USD of services exported in 2010
30.51%
25.16%
21.19%
10.88%
6.01%
3.81%
1.03%
0.62%
0.60%
0.19%
-%
2.3 bn USD of services imported in 2010
28.29%
26.72%
21.73%
10.19%
4.44%
4.01%
1.63%
1.46%
1.04%
0.37%
0.13%

Source: Comtrade, Last Available Data

Return to top

 

List of tariffs and local taxes that apply to your product on our service Customs duties and local taxes

 
Useful Resources
Mozambique Customs



Egyptian Embassy in Mozambique
Avenida Mao Tse Tung, 851
4662 Maputo
Phone: (+2581)491118- 491287
Fax: (+2581)491489
Contact the Embassy via Email.

National Organization of Intellectual Property
The Industrial Property Institute (IPI).
 
 
 

Return to top

Any Comments About This Content? Report It to Us.

 

Learn more about How to Export to Mozambique on Globaltrade.net, the Directory for International Trade Service Providers.

© Export Entreprises SA, All Rights Reserved.
Last Updates: September 2014

Copyright 2011 © Crédit Agricole Egypt
CA Egypt website  |  Sitemap  |  Terms and Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact us  |  Customer Support 19191
Print
Download in PDF format